Don't miss

Our representatives: MPs, MSPs & councillors

By on October 14, 2013
votingx

MPs

results from May 7, 2015 election for …

Glasgow North (Turnout 61.47%)

Martin Bartos, Scottish Green Party 2284

Russell Benson, Cannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol 154

Patrick Grady, Scottish National Party (SNP) 19610

Lauren Anne Hankinson, Scottish Conservative and Unionist 2901

Angela McCormick, Scottish Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 160

Ann McKechin, Scottish Labour Party 10315

Jade Elizabeth O’Neil, Scottish Liberal Democrats 1012

Jamie Robertson, UK Independence Party (UKIP) 486

Glasgow North West (Turnout 64.25%)

Moira Ann Crawford, Scottish Green Party 1167

James Wallace Harrison, Scottish Liberal Democrats 1194

Roger Lewis, Scottish Conservative and Unionist 3692

Chris MacKenzie, Cannabis Is Safer Than Alcohol 213

Carol Monaghan, Scottish National Party (SNP) 23908

John Robertson, Scottish Labour Party 13544

Zoe Hennessy Streatfield, Scottish Communist Party 136

MSPs

always check – some surgeries don’t go ahead during school/public holidays

Bill Kidd, SNP for Anniesland
1st Monday of month, 12 noon @ Jordanhill Parish Church, 28 Woodend Drive G13 1QT; 3.30pm @ Broomhill Primary School, 57 Edgehill Road G11 7HZ.
4th Saturday of month, 11am @ Whiteinch Community Centre, 1 Northinch Court G14 0UG.
Constituency Office – 0141 339 3277 www.billkiddmsp.org
Bill.Kidd.msp@scottish.parliament.uk

Sandra White, SNP for Kelvin
2nd Monday of month, 5-6pm @ The Annexe Centre, 9 Stewartville St G11 5PE.
2nd Monday of month, 6.30-7.30pm @ Hillhead Library, 348 Byres Rd G12 8AP.
3rd Monday of month, 4.30-5.30pm @ Constituency Office, 1274 Argyle St G3 8AA.
4th Monday of month, 4-5pm @ Fred Paton Centre, 19 Carrington St G4 9AJ.
4th Monday of month, 5.30-6.30pm @ Maryhill Community Central Hall, 304 Maryhill Rd G20 7YE.
Constituency Office – 0141 339 7693 www.sandra-white.org
sandra.white.msp@scottish.parliament.uk

Patricia Ferguson, Scottish Labour for Maryhill and Springburn
1st Saturday of month, 10am @ Kelvindale Primary School, 11 Dorchester Place G12 0BP; 11.30am @ Maryhill Hub, 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF; 4pm @ Springburn Alive & Kicking Project, 94 Red Road, G21 4PH; 5.30pm @ St Monica’s (Milton) Primary School, 200 Liddesdale Road, G22 7QH.
2nd Monday of month, 4pm @ Lambhill Stables, 11 Canal Bank North, G22 6RD; 5.30pm @ Ledgowan Tenants’ Hall, 1 Ledgowan Place G20 0JZ.
3rd Monday of month, 4pm @ K.A.T.S., 1 Fountainwell Square G21 1RB;
5.30pm @ Possilpoint Community Centre, 130 Denmark Street G22 5LQ.
4th Monday of month, 4pm @ Roystonhill Recreation Centre, 15 Forrestfield Street G21 2HG;
5.30pm @ Elmvale Primary School, 712 Hawthorn Street G22 6ED.
Constituency Office – 0141 558 9483 www.patriciaferguson.labour.co.uk
patricia.ferguson.msp@scottish.parliament.uk

COUNCILLORS
always check – some surgeries don’t go ahead during school/public holidays

Anderston/City:

Dr Nina Baker, Scottish Greens
1st Tues of month, 5-6pm @ Dundasvale Community Hall G4 0JS.
3rd Tuesday of month, 5-6pm @ Overnewton Hall, 2 Overnewton Square G3 8TW.
0141 287 7741 / 07789 033 502
nina.baker@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Philip Braat, Scottish Labour
1st Saturday of month, 1Oam @St Patrick’s Primary School, 10 Perth Street G3 8UQ.
2nd Tuesday of month, 6pm @ Overnewton Recreation Centre, Overnewton Square G3 8RW.
3rd Thursday of month, 6.30pm @Gaelic School, 147 Berkley Street G3 7HP.
0141 287 5788
philip.braat@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Martin Docherty, SNP
1st Monday of month, 7pm @ St Mungo’s Primary School, 45 Parson Street G4 0PX.
1st Wednesday of month, 7pm @ Trongate 103, Merchant City G1 5HD.
2nd Monday of month, 7pm @ Garnethill Multi Cultural Centre, 21 Rose Street G3 6RB.
2nd Wednesday of month, 7pm @ Gaelic School, 147 Berkeley Street G3 7HP.
3rd Monday of month, 7pm @ St Patrick’s Primary School, 10 Perth Street G3 8UQ.
0141 287 2000 / 07881 282 642
martin.docherty@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Canal:

Billy McAllister, SNP
Every Monday, 6pm @ St Monica’s Primary School, 200 Liddesdale Road G22 7QX.
Every Saturday, 11am @ Miltonbank Primary School, 11 Skerray Street G22 7PT.
1st Friday of month, 5pm @ Community Central Hall, Maryhill Road G20 7YE.
3rd Tuesday of month, 5pm @ Ruchill Community Centre, 671 Bilsland Drive G20 9NF.
0141 287 4238 / 07984 469 269
billy.mcallister@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Helen Stephen, Scottish Labour
1st Tuesday of each month, 6-7pm @ Dunard Primary School, 65 Dunard Street G20 6RL.
3rd Wednesday of month, 6-7pm @ St Charles Primary School, 13 Kelvinside Gardens G20 6BG.
0141 287 3934
helen.stephen@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Keiran Wild, Scottish Greens
1st Thursday of month, 6-7pm @ Possilpark Community Centre, 130 Denmark St G22 5LQ.
3rd Wednesday of month, 6-7pm @ St Charles Primary School, 13 Kelvinside Gardens G20 6BG.
0141 287 0223 / 07900 134 473
kieran.wild@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Hillhead:

Ken Andrew, SNP
3rd Monday of month, 6.30 @ Woodside Library, 343 St George’s Road G3 6JQ.
3rd Tuesday of month, 6.30 @ Hillhead Library, 348 Byres Road G12 8AP.
4th Tuesday of month, 6.30 @ Hyndland Secondary, 9 Lauderdale Gardens G12 9UA.
0141 287 3939 / 07785 450819
ken.andrew@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Martin McElroy, Scottish Labour
1st Monday of month 5pm @ St Joseph’s Primary, 39 Raglan Street G4 9QX.
1st Monday of month 6pm @ Maryhill Community Central Hall, 304 Maryhill Rd G20 7YE.
2nd Wednesday of month, 6.30pm @ The Albany Centre, 44 Ashley St G3 6DS.
0141 287 3779 / 07881 282 643
martin.mcelroy@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Pauline McKeever, Scottish Labour
2nd Tuesday of month, 4-5pm @ Notre Dame Primary, 66 Victoria Crescent Road G12 9JL; 5.30-6.30pm @ Hyndland Primary, 44 Fortrose Street G11 5LP.
2nd Thursday of month, 4pm @ Hillhead Library, 348 Byres Road G12 8AP; 5.30-6.30pm @ Hillhead High, 22 Oakfield Ave G12 8LJ.
2nd Saturday of month, 11am @ Hillhead Library, 348 Byres Road G12 8AP.
0141 287 4054 / 07881 282 644
pauline.mckeever@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Councillor Martha Wardrop, Scottish Greens
1st Wednesday of month, 7-8pm @ Albany Centre, 44 Ashley Street G3 6DS.
1st Friday of month, 2-3pm @ Woodside Library, 343 St George’s Road G3 6JQ.
3rd Wednesday of month, 7-8pm @ Hyndland Secondary, 9 Lauderdale Gardens G12 9UA.
3rd Friday of month, 2-3pm @ Hillhead Library, 348 Byres Road G12 8AP.
0141 287 0226 / 07900 057712
martha.wardrop@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Maryhill/Kelvin:

John Letford, SNP
1st Monday of month, 6pm @ Cadder Community Centre, 20 Fara Street, G23 5AE; 7pm @ St Blane’s Primary, 23 Arrochar Drive G23 5QB.
2nd  Monday of month, 6pm @ Maryhill Burgh Halls, 24 Gairbraid Avenue G20 8YE.
3rd Monday of month, 6pm @ Maryhill Community Centre, 35 Avenuepark Street G20 8TS.
4th Monday of month, 7pm @ Cleveden Secondary, 42 Cleveden Road G12 0PH.
0141 287 4633 / 07881 282 625
john.letford@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Mohammed Razaq, Scottish Labour
1st Thursday of month, 6.15pm @ Ledgowan Tenants Hall, 1 Ledgowan Place G20 0JZ; 7pm @ Cadder Community Education Centre, 20 Fara Street G23 5AE.
3rd Thursday of month, 6.15pm @ Maryhill Library, 1508 Maryhill Road G20 9AD; 7pm @ Maryhill Hub, 186 Wyndford Road G20 8HF.
0141 287 4120
mohammed.razaq@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Martin Rhodes, Scottish Labour
2nd Monday of month, 6pm @ Kelvindale Primary, 11 Dorcherster Place G12 0BP; 6.45pm @ Acre Community Flat 0/4, 5 Acre Drive G20 0TW; 7.15pm @ Bellcraig Community Centre, 10 Gorstan Street G23 5QA.
4th Monday of month, 6.30pm @ Cleveden Secondary, 42 Cleveden Road G12 0JW; 7.15pm @ St Blanes Primary School, 23 Arrochar Drive G23 5QB.
0141 287 7030
martin.rhodes@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Franny Scally SNP
1st Monday of month, 6pm @ Maryhill Community Centre, 35 35 Avenuepark Street G20 8TS.
2nd Monday of month, 7pm @ Cleveden Secondary, 42 Cleveden Road G12 0JW.
3rd Monday of month, 6pm @ Cadder Community Centre, 20 Fara Street G23 5AE; 7pm @ @ St Blanes Primary School, 23 Arrochar Drive G23 5QB.
4th Monday of month, 6pm @ Maryhill Burgh Halls, 24 Gairbraid Avenue G20 8YE.
0141 287 4147 07881 282 627
franny.scally@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Partick West:

Dr Martin Bartos, Scottish Greens
1st  Monday of month, 6-7pm @ Jordanhill Parish Church, 28 Woodend Drive G13 1QT.
1st  Tuesday of month, 6-7pm @ Thornwood Primary,  11 Thornwood Ave G11 7TW.
2nd  Wednesday of month, 6-7pm @ Broomhill Primary, 57 Edgehill Rd G11 7HZ.
2nd  Thursday of month, 6-7pm @ Partick Library, 305 Dumbarton Rd G11 6AB.
Last Tuesday of month, 6-7pm @ Whiteinch Community Centre,  1 Northinch Court G14 0UG.
0141 287 4352
martin.bartos@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Aileen Colleran, Scottish Labour
3rd Tuesday of month, 1-2pm @ Whiteinch Community Centre,  1 Northinch Court G14 0UG.
4th Tuesday of month, 5-6pm @ Partick Library, 305 Dumbarton Rd G11 6AB.
Last Wednesday of month, 5-6pm @ St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School, 112 Mitre Road G14 9PP.
0141 287 5616
aileen.colleran@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Feargal Dalton, SNP
1st  Monday of month,  6.30pm @ St Thomas Aquinas Secondary School, 112 Mitre Road G14 9PP.
2nd  Wednesday of month,  6.30pm @ Broomhill Primary, 57 Edgehill Rd G11 7HZ.
3rd  Wednesday of month, 7.30pm @ Partick Burgh Hall, 3-9a Burgh Hall Street G11 5LW.
3rd Saturday of month, 10am @ Whiteinch Community Centre,  1 Northinch Court G14 0UG.
0141 287 4448
feargal.dalton@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

Kenny McLean, SNP
1st  Monday of month, 5pm @ Thornwood Primary, 11 Thornwood Avenue G11 7TW; 6pm @ Broomhill Primary, 57 Edgehill Rd G11 7HZ.
1st Saturday of month, 11am @ Whiteinch Community Centre,  1 Northinch Court G14 0UG.
3rd Monday of month, 11am @ Whiteinch Community Centre,  1 Northinch Court G14 0UG; 12noon @ The Annexe Centre, 9 Stewartville St G11 5PE.
Last Tuesday of month, 5pm @ Partick Burgh Hall, 3-9a Burgh Hall Street G11 5LW; 6pm @ Jordanhill Parish Church, 28 Woodend Drive G13 1QT.
0141 287 5968
kenny.mclean@councillors.glasgow.gov.uk

About wereport